Welcome to Diamond Sports! Please sign in to your account.

Coach Connect Privacy Policy

Last updated April 28, 2020

 

Rapsodo, Inc. (“Rapsodo”, “we”, “us” or “our”) believes it is a good business practice to disclose to you (“User”) how your personal information and activity on our application (“App”) and website may be used.  As a user of our App and/or website (collectively, the “Service(s)”), this Privacy Policy is intended to describe in a straight-forward and easily understandable manner:

  • the information we collect about you;
  • how that information may be used;
  • with whom the information may be shared;
  • how you may update the information you provide us;
  • how you may contact us; and
  • your choices about our uses and disclosures of your information.

As noted on the Terms and Conditions of Use (“TOU”), by using our Services you accept and acknowledge that you are bound by this Privacy Policy.  Accordingly, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel welcome to contact us.

Any terms not defined in this Policy shall have the meaning as defined in the TOU.

Your Information

Your information is any information you provide to us, including but not limited to information you publish or post to or through the Coach Connect Platform (including any profile information you provide),send to other users (including profile information, in-app feedback, any chat feature), or provide to us, including but not limited to purchases in our online store  You consent to us using your Information to create a user account that will allow you to use the Coach Connect and/or other Services (your “User Account”). Our collection and use of personal information is used in connection with the Coach Connect Platform and provision of Services to you. You are solely responsible for your Information and your interactions with other members of the public.  You agree to provide and maintain accurate, current and complete information and that we and other members of the public may rely on your Information as accurate, current and complete. To enable Rapsodo to use your Information for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy and this Agreement, you grant to us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, transferable, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right and license to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights you have in your Information, and to use, copy, perform, display and distribute such Information to prepare derivative works, or incorporate into other works, such Information, in any media now known or not currently known. Rapsodo does not assert any ownership over your Information; rather, as between you and Rapsodo, subject to the rights granted to us in this Agreement, you retain full ownership of all of your Information and any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights associated with your Information.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Throughout your use of our Service, we collect your information (“Personal Information”) about you and your organization. The term “Personal Information” means any information about you that makes you identifiable, which includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number(s)
  • Your billing address and zip code
  • Data identifying your geographic location
  • Certifications
  • Awards
  • Information concerning your organization, invitees to your organization(s) and related demographic or identifying information
  • Drills or videos you create
  • Information derived from the mobile device being used, such as GPS, and location services
  • Any “User Content” that you create using our Services, including such content that you may post or upload
  • Your likeness, voice, image, or other attributes related to you
  • Your date of birth
  • Your sex
  • Your current level of education
  • Your current sports team

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Rapsodo Data. We collect Rapsodo data from your use of our Services. For example, we collect multiple points of data including, but not limited to chat, video, and voice notes. This data is linked to your User Account and made available for review in the App during your Subscription period.

Following termination of your User Account, or if you remove any User Content from the System, we may retain your User Content for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or as otherwise required or permitted by law, the TOU or this Privacy Policy. Additionally, Rapsodo may use your Rapsodo data, in perpetuity, for research and System development purposes.

Rapsodo may also collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To improve customer service User information helps us to more effectively respond to User customer service requests and support needs.
  2. To personalize User experience, we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Services.
  3. To improve our Services, we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  4. To process transactions we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. (We do not share information necessary to place an order with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Service.)
  5. To enhance the value of our products and services, we may share certain information with third parties (e.g. colleges and universities and/or recruiting services and hosts of showcase events).
  6. To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Service feature, we may share information with third-parties.
  7. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  8. To send periodic emails. Note: the email address Users provide for order processing will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Services.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt commercially reasonable data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data that we store. However, in today’s world of data breaches, which are all too common regardless of commercially reasonable security measures, the security of your data cannot be guaranteed.  Accordingly, you proceed at your own risk on all data you share with us or used in conjunction with the Services.

 

UPON TERMINATION OF YOUR SUBSCRIPTION, RAPSODO SHALL HAVE NO FURTHER OBLIGATION TO STORE, OR MAKE AVAILABLE TO YOU, YOUR RAPSODO DATA OR PERSONAL DATA GATHERED BY RAPSODO IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR SUBSCRIPTION.

 

Payments

Payment Transactions.  Payment processing services are provided by Stripe and subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement (available at https://stripe.com/us/connect-account/legal), which includes the Stripe Services Agreement (available at https://stripe.com/us/legal) (collectively, the “Stripe Terms”). By using our Services, including making of payments for Services, you agree to be bound by Stripe’s Terms.  You acknowledge and agree that Stripe is solely responsible for the handling of all of your payment card data and any and all liability related to the same.  You further agree to hold harmless Rapsodo from any and all liability associated with the same

Rapsodo Communications

By entering into this Agreement or using our Services, you agree to receive communications from us, including but not limited via e-mails and push notifications.

IF YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF EMAILS, YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE FROM OUR EMAIL LIST BY FOLLOWING THE UNSUBSCRIBE OPTIONS IN THE EMAIL ITSELF. HOWEVER YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING ALL EMAILS AND PUSH NOTIFICATIONS MAY NEGATIVELY IMPACT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES.

Personal Information About Users Under 18 Years of Age Not Collected

Our Services are meant for adults and those who have reached the age of majority as defined by the laws of their domicile.  Our services are not meant for individuals under the age of 18 or those defined by the laws of their domicile as minors.  However, parents and guardians may elect to utilize our Services for their child(ren).   Accordingly, this Privacy Policy is still designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) to the extent COPPA applies.  We do not knowingly collect or retain any personal information about users under the age of 13.  If we obtain actual knowledge that we collected or retained personal information about a child under the age of 13 where parental consent was not obtained, that information will be promptly deleted from our database, servers, and all other media, and the User Account will be deactivated.  With respect to parents or guardians who have created a User Account for a child, that account is still tied to the parent or guardian.  In signing up for such an account, the parent or guardian agrees to our Terms and this Privacy Policy, including the handling of all data related to the parent/guardian’s child.  We aim to collect the minimum amount of information necessary to provide the Services to individuals under the age of 13.  We will not request for a child’s contact information.  Any and all contact information should be related to you as the parent/guardian that you provide at the time of signing up for a User Account.  Parents of children under the age of 13 have the right to review and ask for the deletion of the personal information kept on their child(ren).  You can request access to this information by contacting us at the contact information listed on the bottom of this policy.  Please note that such requests generally may result in the deactivation and/or deletion of the User Account.

 

DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS

In some states, users may be entitled to know how we response to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Like many other websites and online services, we do not alter our practices because there is little consensus in the industry about what “Do Not Track” means.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Rapsodo has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the Privacy page of our Site, revise the updated date at the top of this page, and provide reasonable notification via our App (as applicable). We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

VISITORS OUTSIDE OF DELAWARE AND THE UNITED STATES

This Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Service from residents of Missouri, United States. The laws in other countries may or may not be as comprehensive as those in Missouri and the United States.  If you are a resident of another state or country and/or are using our Service from outside of Missouri, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. You also acknowledge that your use our Services shall be governed exclusively by the laws of Missouri and as if all transactions take place within Missouri. By using our Service, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy. If you are unwilling to accept these terms, then you agree that you will not use or access our services.

 

NOTICE ABOUT SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

We do not collect social security numbers of clients. However, if we come into possession of users’ social security numbers or collects such information in the future, the information will be treated confidentially and not shared with third-parties unless allowed by law. Additionally, we will take reasonable steps to limit the access to the social security numbers and take legally required steps of securing the transmission of the data.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Services that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Services.  In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Services, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

 

ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on our Services may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

OPT-OUT PROVISIONS AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

We value Users privacy and provide them with the option to “opt-out” of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our Services. The opt-out option is available at the time you sign up for your account. If you wish to change your opt-out preference or update your information after you initially sign up for your account, you can opt-out by any of the following means:

(1)        Send a written request to: 51C Chesterfield Mall, Chesterfield, MO 63017; or

(2)        Send an e-mail to: support@rapsodo.com.

 

Your request will generally be responded to within five (5) business days if your inquiry is via e-mail, or thirty (30) days if your inquiry is via snail mail.

 

Please note that changing your opt-out preference will only affect future activities or communications from information to a third-party before you changed your opt-out preferences, you will need to contact the third-party directly. To opt-out of communications from the Company’s third-party business partners, if any, please contact them directly.

 

POLICY APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY.

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies if prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third-parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to us at support@rapsodo.com and have “California resident information request” written in the “subject” line of the e-mail. Within thirty (30) days of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third-parties.